Privacy policy

This policy explains the personal information that we collect, how we use it, the reason why we collect it and how it is stored. It also explains how you can make a complaint if you have any concerns about our use of your personal information.

We do not knowingly collect any personal data relating to children under the age of digital consent for their country of residence. In the UK, Ireland and the USA the age of digital consent is 13, but it is as high as 16 in some other countries. If you are under the age of 16, please do not provide us with any of your personal data, including your email address. Instead, please ask an adult to contact us on your behalf.

 

1. The type of personal information we collect

1.1 We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name and email address of anyone signing up to the Readers Club.

  • Name and delivery address of anyone placing an order.

 

1.2 This website uses cookies for the purpose of analysing visitor trends. The cookie does not contain information that can be used to identify you, but it does use your computer’s IP address to determine where in the world you are accessing the site from, and to track your page visits within the site. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, this website may not function correctly if cookies are disabled.

2. How we get the personal information and why we have it

2.1 The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, with your consent, for the following reason:

  • When you sign up to the Readers Club to receive free content, exclusive offers and news.

  • When you place an order with us.

 

2.2 We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Send you exclusive content, offers and news.

  • Fulfil any order that you have placed with us.

 

2.3 Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful base we rely on for processing this information is:

 

3. How we store your personal information

3.1 Your information is securely stored on our password-protected computer that only we have access to.

3.2 We will continue to hold and process your data until such time as you instruct us to remove your data from our systems. From time to time, we may send you emails containing a reminder of your right to remove your consent. If you instruct us to remove your data from our systems, we will dispose of it by deleting it from all records that we hold.

 

4. Who we share your personal information with

4.1 The personal information that you provide us with may also be processed by our website provider, which is Wix.com. We do not share your personal information with any other organisations or individuals.

4.2 This website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. You can find out more about how Wix.com process your personal information at Wix.com’s Privacy Policy.

 

5. Your data protection rights

5.1 Under data protection law, you have rights including:

5.1.1 Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

5.1.2 Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

5.1.3 Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

5.1.4 Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

5.1.5 Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

5.1.6 Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

5.2 You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at sarahlustigbooks@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.

 

6. How to complain

6.1 If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to our data controller: Sarah Lustig, Unit 92893, PO Box 6945, London, W1A 6US. You can email Sarah on sarahlustigbooks@gmail.com.

 

6.2 You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address is:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

This policy was last updated on 23rd May 2022.